No – A guest who has been given the right to occupy the premises for a holiday is classed as an ‘excluded occupier’ and does not have rights under the Protection from Eviction Act 1977 nor under the Housing Act 1988 and the landlord may evict the guest without a court order.

Further Reading

Part 1, Section 3A Protection from Eviction Act 1977

Schedule 1 Housing Act 1988

Still not answered your question? We love questions so fire it at us using the contact details here

Please rate this article so we know how well it answered your question…

Do I need a court order to evict a guest who has overstayed in a holiday let?
Rate this article

Leave a Reply