• If the tenancy agreement does not have a clause on how the tenancy will continue after the end of the fixed term i.e. by default allows the tenancy to become a statutory periodic tenancy after the end of the fixed term – no. (From Housing Act 1988, Section 5, if, on or before the date on which a tenancy is deemed to have been granted (start of statutory periodic tenancy), any notice to quit shall be of no effect).
  • If the tenancy agreement has a clause stating the tenancy will ‘continue’ as a periodic tenancy after the end of the fixed term – yes, provided the notice complies with any clauses in the tenancy agreement covering tenant notices and the notice does not expire before the end of the fixed term.

A tenant could also serve a valid notice to quit during the fixed term to exercise any break clause in the tenancy agreement.

Reference

Housing Act 1988 Section 5

Still not answered your question? We love questions so fire it at us using the contact details here

Please rate this article so we know how well it answered your question…