No – Part F, Regulation 36 of The Gas Safety (Installation and Use) Regulations 1998 require that each appliance and flue is checked for safety within 12 months of being installed. Safety checking of a newly installed gas boiler is discretionary and sometimes arranged as a precautionary measure to check the newly installed boiler is safe.

Further Reading: Gas safety for landlords in a nutshell

Reference: The Gas Safety (Installation and Use) Regulations 1998

Still not answered your question? We love questions so fire it at us using the contact details here

Do I need a gas safety record for my newly installed gas boiler?
Rate this article
Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn
Tagged:

Leave a Reply