No – Regulation 36 (9) of The Gas Safety (Installation and Use) Regulations 1998, which details a landlord’s duties, states the following about safety checks:

(9) A safety check carried out pursuant to paragraph (3) above shall include, but shall not be limited to, an examination of the matters referred to in sub-paragraphs (a) to (d) of regulation 26 (9) of these Regulations.

Regulation 26 (9) states:

Where a person performs work on a gas appliance he shall immediately thereafter examine—

(a)the effectiveness of any flue;

(b)the supply of combustion air;

(c)its operating pressure or heat input or, where necessary, both;

(d)its operation so as to ensure its safe functioning,

Therefore, a visual inspection of a hob would not satisfy the regulatory requirements placed upon an engineer under Regulation 26 (9) of The Gas Safety (Installation and Use) Regulations 1998.

Further Reading

The Gas Safety (Installation and Use) Regulations 1998

Still not answered your question? We love questions so fire it at us using the contact details here

Please rate this article so we know how well it answered your question…

On a landlord’s gas safety check, does a ‘visual inspection’ meet the requirements when checking a gas hob?
Rate this article
Tagged:

Leave a Reply