No – however the person, persons or entity named and acting as the Landlord must obtain authority from the owner to let the property from all the legal owners.

Under Section 1 of the Accommodation Agencies Act 1953 it is an offence to issue any advertisement, list or other document describing any house as being to let without the authority of the owner of the property or his agent.

If the Landlord is not the legal owner, they should provide a letter of authority or a copy of any power of attorney to anyone acting as an agent in letting the property. Proof of personal identity of the legal owner and the Landlord would also need to be provided.

Further Reading

What permission do you need before letting a property? {Jungle Property blog article}

Still not answered your question? We love questions so fire it at us using the contact details here

Please rate this article so we know how well it answered your question…

Rate this article

Leave a Reply