Yes – the landlord’s responsibility for Legionella risk management is summarised by the Health and Safety Executive (HSE) as follows:

The legal duty for landlords who provide residential accommodation to consider, assess and control the risks of exposure to Legionella to their tenants is not new. This requirement stems from the Control of Substances Hazardous to Health Regulations 1989; Section 3(2) of the Health and Safety at Work Act 1974 makes provision for the legislation to apply to landlords of both business and domestic premises.

Further Reading

Health and Safety Executive Legionnaires’ Disease FAQs

Legionella Risk Management – Who and What (Jungle Property Blog)

Still not answered your question? We love questions so fire it at us using the contact details here

Please rate this article so we know how well it answered your question…

Do landlords really need to carry out a Legionella risk assessment?
Rate this article
Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn
Tagged:

Leave a Reply