No – once issued a Section 21 notice cannot be withdrawn or cancelled. However for a Section 21 to remain valid for an Assured Shorthold Tenancy granted or renewed on or after 1 October 2015 possession proceedings must be commenced within:

  • six months of its service on the tenant, or
  • four months of the expiry date of the section 21 notices for periodic ASTs where the period of the tenancy is greater than two months, for example, a quarterly periodic tenancy.

A Section 21 does not end a tenancy so if the landlord is happy for the tenancy to continue he need take no further action other than inform the tenant he does not wish to seek possession of the property at this time. The landlord’s right to use the Section 21 to seek possession will expire at the time limits above or if the landlord issued a new tenancy agreement.

Still not answered your question? We love questions so fire it at us using the contact details here

Please rate this article so we know how well it answered your question…

Tagged: