Not unilaterally – if the tenant served a notice of termination in accordance with the terms of the Tenancy Agreement and the landlord accepted it, the notice is valid and the landlord can seek possession of the property (via the courts) if the tenant does not leave on expiry of the notice.

Under section 18 of the Distress for Rent Act 1737, if a former tenant serves notice to quit but remains in occupation following expiry of the notice, the landlord is entitled to double rent for the period from expiry of the notice to the date the tenant vacates.

The landlord may however accept the tenant’s request to withdraw/retract their notice at their discretion – they are not obliged to.

Still not answered your question? We love questions so fire it at us using the contact details here

Please rate this article so we know how well it answered your question…

Can a tenant withdraw their notice of termination?
Rate this article

Leave a Reply